Golden Globes 2014: And the winners are...

12:53 AM, Jan 13, 2014   |    comments
Bryan Cranston stars as Walter White in 'Breaking Bad.' / Courtesy AMC
  • Share
  • Print
  • - A A A +

 


 


(USA TODAY) - Who won big at this year's 71st Golden Globe Awards, honoring the best film and TV in 2013? Check out the list of winners (in bold) and nominees:

MOVIES

DRAMA

Winner: 12 Years a Slave

Nominees: 12 Years a SlaveCaptain PhillipsGravityPhilomenaRush

--

MUSICAL OR COMEDY

Winner: American Hustle

Nominees: American HustleHerInside Llewyn DavisNebraskaThe Wolf of Wall Street

--

ACTOR IN A DRAMA

Winner: Matthew McConaughey (Dallas Buyers Club as Ron Woodroof)

Nominees: Chiwetel Ejiofor (12 Years a Slave as Solomon Northup); Idris Elba (Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom as Nelson Mandela); Tom Hanks (Captain Phillipsas Captain Richard Phillips); Matthew McConaughey (Dallas Buyers Club as Ron Woodroof); Robert Redford (All Is Lost as Our Man)

--

ACTRESS IN A DRAMA

Winner: Cate Blanchett (Blue Jasmine as Jasmine Francis)

Nominees: Cate Blanchett (Blue Jasmine as Jasmine Francis); Sandra Bullock (Gravity as Dr. Ryan Stone); Judi Dench (Philomena as Philomena Lee); Emma Thompson (Saving Mr. Banks as P. L. Travers); Kate Winslet (Labor Day as Adele Wheeler)

--

ACTOR IN A MUSICAL OR COMEDY

Winner: Leonardo DiCaprio (The Wolf of Wall Street as Jordan Belfort)

Nominees: Christian Bale (American Hustle as Irving Rosenfeld); Bruce Dern (Nebraska as Woody Grant); Leonardo DiCaprio (The Wolf of Wall Street as Jordan Belfort); Oscar Isaac (Inside Llewyn Davis as Llewyn Davis); Joaquin Phoenix (Her as Theodore Twombly)

--

ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL OR COMEDY

Winner: Amy Adams (American Hustle as Sydney Prosser)

Nominees: Amy Adams (American Hustle as Sydney Prosser); Julie Delpy (Before Midnight as Céline Wallace); Greta Gerwig (Frances Ha as Frances Halladay); Julia Louis-Dreyfus (Enough Said as Eva); Meryl Streep (August: Osage County as Violet Weston)

--

SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA, MUSICAL OR COMEDY

Winner: Jared Leto (Dallas Buyers Club as Rayon)

Nominees: Barkhad Abdi (Captain Phillips as Abduwali Muse); Daniel Brühl (Rush as Niki Lauda); Bradley Cooper (American Hustle as Richie DiMaso); Michael Fassbender (12 Years a Slave as Edwin Epps); Jared Leto (Dallas Buyers Club as Rayon)

--

SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA, MUSICAL OR COMEDY

Winner: Jennifer Lawrence (American Hustle as Rosalyn Rosenfeld)

Nominees: Sally Hawkins (Blue Jasmine as Ginger); Jennifer Lawrence (American Hustle as Rosalyn Rosenfeld); Lupita Nyong'o (12 Years a Slave as Patsey); Julia Roberts (August: Osage County as Barbara Weston-Fordham); June Squibb (Nebraska as Kate Grant)

--

DIRECTOR

Winner: Alfonso Cuarón (Gravity)

Nominees: Alfonso Cuarón (Gravity); Paul Greengrass (Captain Phillips); Steve McQueen (12 Years a Slave); Alexander Payne (Nebraska); David O. Russell (American Hustle)

--

SCREENPLAY

Winner: Spike Jonze (Her)

Nominees: Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope (Philomena); Spike Jonze (Her); Bob Nelson (Nebraska); John Ridley (12 Years a Slave); Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell (American Hustle)

--

ORIGINAL SCORE

Winner: Alex Ebert (All Is Lost)

Nominees: Alex Ebert (All Is Lost); Alex Heffes (Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom); Steven Price (Gravity); John Williams (The Book Thief); Hans Zimmer (12 Years a Slave)

--

ORIGINAL SONG

Winner: Ordinary Love by U2 and Danger Mouse (Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom)

Nominees: Atlas by Coldplay (The Hunger Games: Catching Fire); Let It Go by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez (Frozen); Ordinary Love by U2 and Danger Mouse (Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom); Please Mr. Kennedy by Ed Rush, George Cromarty, T Bone Burnett, Justin Timberlake, Joel Coen and Ethan Coen (Inside Llewyn Davis); Sweeter Than Fiction by Taylor Swift and Jack Antonoff (One Chance)

--

ANIMATED FILM

Winner: Frozen

Nominees: The CroodsDespicable Me 2Frozen

--

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Winner: The Great Beauty

Nominees: Blue Is the Warmest ColorThe Great BeautyThe HuntThe PastThe Wind Rises

--

TELEVISION

DRAMA SERIES

Winner: Breaking Bad

Nominees: Breaking BadDownton AbbeyThe Good WifeHouse of CardsMasters of Sex

---

MUSICAL OR COMEDY SERIES

Winner: Brooklyn Nine-Nine

Nominees: The Big Bang TheoryBrooklyn Nine-NineGirls; Modern FamilyParks and Recreation

--

ACTOR, DRAMA SERIES

Winner: Bryan Cranston (Breaking Bad as Walter White)

Nominees: Bryan Cranston (Breaking Bad as Walter White); Michael Sheen (Masters of Sex as Bill Masters); Liev Schreiber (Ray Donovan as Ray Donovan); Kevin Spacey (House of Cards as Frank Underwood); James Spader (The Blacklist as Raymond Reddington)

--

ACTRESS, DRAMA SERIES

Winner: Robin Wright (House of Cards as Claire Underwood)

Nominees: Julianna Margulies (The Good Wife as Alicia Florrick); Tatiana Maslany (Orphan Black as various characters); Taylor Schilling (Orange Is the New Black as Piper Chapman); Kerry Washington (Scandal as Olivia Pope); Robin Wright (House of Cards as Claire Underwood)

--

ACTOR, MUSICAL OR COMEDY SERIES

Winner: Andy Samberg (Brooklyn Nine-Nine as Jake Peralta)

Nominees: Jason Bateman (Arrested Development as Michael Bluth); Don Cheadle (House of Lies as Marty Kaan); Michael J. Fox (The Michael J. Fox Show as Mike Henry); Jim Parsons (The Big Bang Theory as Sheldon Cooper); Andy Samberg (Brooklyn Nine-Nine as Jake Peralta)

--

ACTRESS, MUSICAL OR COMEDY SERIES

Winner: Amy Poehler (Parks and Recreation as Leslie Knope)

Nominees: Zooey Deschanel (New Girl as Jessica Day), Lena Dunham (Girls as Hannah Horvath), Edie Falco (Nurse Jackie as Jackie Peyton); Julia Louis-Dreyfus (Veep as Vice President Selina Meyer); Amy Poehler (Parks and Recreation as Leslie Knope)

--

ACTOR, MINISERIES OR TV FILM

Winner: Michael Douglas (Behind the Candelabra as Liberace)

Nominees: Matt Damon (Behind the Candelabra as Scott Thorson); Michael Douglas (Behind the Candelabra as Liberace); Chiwetel Ejiofor (Dancing on the Edge as Louis Lester); Idris Elba (Luther as John Luther); Al Pacino (Phil Spector as Phil Spector)

--

ACTRESS, MINISERIES OR TV FILM

Winner: Elisabeth Moss (Top of the Lake as Robin Griffin)

Nominees: Helena Bonham Carter (Burton & Taylor as Elizabeth Taylor); Rebecca Ferguson (The White Queen as Elizabeth Woodville); Jessica Lange (American Horror Story: Coven as Fiona Goode); Helen Mirren (Phil Spector as Linda Kenney Baden); Elisabeth Moss (Top of the Lake as Robin Griffin)

--

SUPPORTING ACTOR

Winner: Jon Voight (Ray Donovan as Mickey Donovan)

Nominees: Josh Charles (The Good Wife as Will Gardner); Rob Lowe (Behind the Candelabra as Dr. Jack Startz); Aaron Paul (Breaking Bad as Jesse Pinkman); Corey Stoll (House of Cards as Peter Russo); Jon Voight (Ray Donovan as Mickey Donovan)

--

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Winner: Jacqueline Bisset (Dancing on the Edge as Lady Livinia Cremone)

Nominees: Jacqueline Bisset (Dancing on the Edge as Lady Livinia Cremone); Janet McTeer (The White Queen as Jacquetta of Luxembourg); Hayden Panettiere (Nashville as Juliette Barnes); Monica Potter (Parenthood as Kristina Braverman); Sofía Vergara (Modern Family as Gloria Delgado-Pritchett)

--

MINISERIES OR TV FILM

Winner: Behind the Candelabra

Nominees: American Horror StoryCovenBehind the CandelabraDancing on the EdgeTop of the LakeThe White Queen


Most Watched Videos