Precautionary boil water notice canceled for FGUA customers in Zephyr Shores area

7:13 PM, Dec 6, 2013   |    comments
  • Share
  • Print
  • - A A A +

 


 


Zephyrhills, Florida -- UPDATE: The Precautionary Boil Water Notice Advisory for the approximate 900 customers in the FGUA Zephyr Shores system has been rescinded following repairs to the fuse at the Water Treatment Plant.

Samples taken to a Florida Department of Health-certified laboratory indicted the water was safe to drink. The advisory was lifted Friday afternoon at 2:20 p.m.

PREVIOUS STORY:

The Florida Governmental Utility Authority (FGUA) announced it is experiencing low water pressure in its Zephyr Shores service area affecting about 900 customers.

The company says customers began experiencing low water pressure around 11:45 a.m. Tuesday morning.

Service technicians are on site and working to locate the cause of the concern and will then make necessary repairs to restore the water pressure in the community.

In the communities where water pressure drops below 20 pounds per square inch, and once repairs are made and the system is restored, the FGUA will issue a Precautionary Boil Water Notice Advisory for affected customers.

Following the repairs, samples of the water will be taken to a Florida Department of Health-certified laboratory and the notice will be lifted once test results come back showing the water is safe to drink, most likely by Friday afternoon, Dec. 6.

Customers that will be affected by the Boil Water Notice Advisory will be advised using electronic billboards at the major entrances to the community, Reverse 911 phone notification, the FGUA phone system and on the FGUA Website.

Once service is restored, the FGUA recommends that water used for drinking or cooking be boiled. A rolling boil for a period of one minute is sufficient to ensure the water is free of possible bacteria or viruses. Alternatively, bottled water may be used.

The FGUA will provide additional updates as information becomes available. For additional information or updates, FGUA customers may contact the FGUA Pasco County Utility Systems Customer Service Office at (727) 372-0115, or visit the FGUA website at www.fgua.com.

The FGUA sincerely apologizes for the inconvenience customers may have experienced during the Precautionary Boil Water Notice period.

For additional information, FGUA customers may contact the FGUA Pasco County Utility Systems Customer Service Office at (727) 372-0115, or visit the FGUA web site at www.fgua.com.

Most Watched Videos