Precautionary boil water notice issued for St. Pete Beach, Treasure Island

3:01 PM, Dec 3, 2013   |    comments
  • Share
  • Print
  • - A A A +

 


 


St. Pete Beach, Florida -- Pinellas County officials report a reduction in water pressure has prompted a precautionary boil water notice for St. Pete Beach and Treasure Island, between 116th Avenue and 45th Avenue, including the Isle of Capri neighborhood.

The reduced water pressure was caused inadvertently during the upgrade of a potable water pumping station in the area. Nearly normal water pressure has been restored but the county has issued the boil water notice as a precaution.

Microbes, if present in the water, can cause diarrhea, cramps, nausea, headaches, or other symptoms. They may pose a special health risk for infants, young children, some of the elderly, and people with severely compromised immune systems. If you have specific health concerns, please consult your doctor.

Pinellas County is working closely with the Florida Department of Health in Pinellas County, and will continue collecting samples for analysis until the absence of contamination is confirmed. 

The precautionary boil water notice will be in effect for a minimum of 48 hours or until satisfactory analytical results confirm that the water is safe to drink. Customers will be notified when the precautionary boil water notice is rescinded. Once water service is restored, residents are asked to run cold water through all plumbing fixtures for several minutes until water is clear.

For more information about boil water notices, please visit our website at www.pinellascounty.org/boilwater.

Most Watched Videos