Fort De Soto Park to remain closed after water outage

7:09 PM, Feb 1, 2014   |    comments
  • Share
  • Print
  • - A A A +

 


 


Pinellas County, Florida -- Fort De Soto Park is currently closed, and will remain closed through Sunday, February 2, after a mandatory boil water advisory went out Saturday morning to residents in Tierra Verde down to Fort De Soto.

A water main broke in Tierra Verde Friday night, which lowered the pressure in the pipe.

"That can cause the water to get sucked the wrong direction and that could potentially cause bacteria to build up in the water," said Director of Communications for Pinellas County Tim Closterman.

All restrooms, water fountains, and campground showers at Fort De Soto are inoperative due to the recent potable water interruption affecting the southern end of Tierra Verde.

Residents of Tierra Verde south of Madonna Blvd. and all residents living along the Pinellas Bayway, including those living off of Sands Point Drive, are advised that they remain under a mandatory boil water order due to a potable water interruption that took place early this morning.

The mandatory boil water notice for visitors to Fort De Soto Park will help kill microbes in the water that can cause diarrhea, cramps, nausea, headaches, or other symptoms. If you have specific health concerns, please consult your doctor.

Pinellas County will continue collecting samples for analysis until the absence of contamination is confirmed. The mandatory boil water notice will be in effect for a minimum of 48 hours or until results confirm that the water is safe to drink. 

Owners of a local restaurant in Tierra Verde, Tony and Nello Cammalota, are frustrated with how they will afford to serve their customers what they want this weekend. 

"I am boiling all this water, but I don't think I can run it through a soda machine, and I don't want the vegetables to wilt cleaning them in the hot water, and the meat will start cooking, so I will have to buy tons of bottled water to clean everything with properly," said Nello. 

If you are concerned you consumed water prior to the boil water advisory, you are at a low risk of becoming ill, however, Pinellas County officials advise you to pay attention to your health. If you have any stomach problems or a fever call your doctor. 

Boil Water Recommendations

  • All water used for drinking, cooking, making ice, brushing teeth, or washing dishes must be boiled. As an alternative, bottled water may be used.
  • A rolling boil of one to three minutes is sufficient.
  • We will notify you immediately when this order is lifted.


Most Watched Videos